Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

History of stroke. Have paralysis. Hand tremor, depression, pneumonia. Should Quetiapine dosage be reduced?

My mother is a stroke patient since 2010. She is paralyzed on her left side. Today her specialist is reducing her Quetiapine to 12.5 mg. and introducing Traxodone t0 12.5 mg.because of a tremor in her right (not the paralyzed hand) hand and possibly some depression after a bout of pneumonia in the last month.Is this for the better?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Trazodone and quetiapine are both safe medications, and her health would be better with them.

For paralysis, please continue daily physiotherapy and exercises.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor