Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

History of spinal injury. Had seizure. No limb numbness or facial drooping. Possible TIA?

My father was admitted to the hosptial yesterday via EMS. he was discovered by a trooper after he pulled off the road in what EMS describe as a seizure. He is 73, no prior seizure disorders no diabetes no HBP. He had a debilitating injury in his 30s to his spine and he has been on large doses of oral pain meds since then. he was taken into the hospital and they intubated him. He was awake yesterday afternoon,speaking fine and remembers everyone but then had alternating sessions of confusion where he didn t know why he was in the hospital. he has no limb numbness, no facial drooping. They took him in for an MRI late last night. I dont know the results yet. My question is, does this sound like a possible TIA? Could his alerted states be caused by IV pain meds they are giving him for his spine?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

TIA generally presents with transient symptoms characterized by weakness of one of the hands, legs, numb ness of one side, diffiluty in speaking, imbalce while walking, numbness in face and so on. The symtoms that your father had is not suggestive of TIA. The possibilities could be a seizure with postictal state, low/high sodium/glucose level, low/high calcium or other electrolyte imbalance or even brain infection. Some of the medicines can cause similar co0mplinats too. Once must review his medications.
MRI may give a better picture. Elcetrencephalography may help classify the seizure, if any.
Get in touch with a neurologist there who will guide you that way i have discussed
Good Health
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
Thanks, Yes this can be a TIA or something else. There are many reasons for fits in a 70 year old person. And most of them are picked up by the MRI Scans of the brain and the neck. Please wait for the MRI Report and see a Neurologist/ Neurosurgeon as per the report.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Neera Kataria's  Response
Thanks, Yes this can be a TIA or something else. There are many reasons for fits in a 70 year old person. And most of them are picked up by the MRI Scans of the brain and the neck. Please wait for the MRI Report and see a Neurologist/ Neurosurgeon as per the report.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor