Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

History of scoliosis surgery. Pain after shower and before bowel movement, light headedness, breathlessness

I Hi, I need help. I can t take it anymore. I am 25 years old. I had scoliosis surgery when I was 18. I have had pain ever since. Mostly in the morning, after I shower and before a bowel movement . I don t know how to explain the pain. I just feel faint, or lightheaded, and I have to struggle to breath. The exact pain area (lower back) gets tight but its not unbearable usually. So I feel like it might be something else? Please help me!
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

I am a spine surgeon and I see scoliosis patients very frequently. I do understand your situation and what you are going through and I feel sorry for you.

One of the causes of localized pain after surgery like scoliosis which involves long fusions is pseudoarthrosis or bones not uniting to form one solid mass of bone which ideally should happen. Though this is seen frequently in adults it is uncommon at your age. Smoking can affect fusion negatively. Your pain is very specific and has a pattern related to particular activities which points to muscular and posture cause. I would suggest
- Adopting good posture
- Avoid bending and twisting of back particularly when you anticipate pain.
- Keep a log of pain to find out any particular position or action after shower that causes pain.
- Physical therapy to help back muscle strengthening and posture training.

I would suggest seeing a physician because of associated symptoms like breathlessness and fainting which in no way are related to spine surgery.

I do understand your situation and I would be glad if I can be of any further assistance to you.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor