Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

History of sacrococcygeal teratoma. Painful coccyx. Alternative to removal of coccyx?

Last October I had a large Sacrococcygeal Teratoma removed surgically, and I have an appointment later this year to see if it is returning. My coccyx is painful when I put pressure on it, and I am worried the teratoma may be returning. I also have mild spina bifida, and am not in a wheelchair. The MRI showed that my coccyx is deformed, and I am looking for alternative ways to eliminate the teratoma, before there is any chance of my coccyx being removed - although if this is the last resort, then it has to be done. Is there any alterntives?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

There are good chances that your sacrococcygeal teratoma has not recurred, as there is no visible swelling or lump in the area. Pain can also be due to other causes.

However, if it has returned, then surgery is the best option to prevent it from recurring in the future.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor