Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

History of placenta privea. Ultrasound shows bilateral PCOD. Want to get pregnant

Hai, I am rema, i have an history of placenta privea so that i lost my baby (7 month and 4 days) after a Cesarian , now almost 2 years over we are planing for next that i consult a gynec ,she told me go for a ultrsound that showing right ovary shows a cyst measuring 2.2*1.4 cm ? functional cyst ? left ovary shows multiple small follicles ,and bilateral PCOD pattern fluid seen in cul de sac...dated on april 2012 my menstrual cycle is normal ie means it will come 28,29,30 days...but am not geting pregnant...please help me...
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, Thanks for the query.

Infertility due to PCOS has best prognosis on ovulation induction.

Functional cyst in the ovary develops due to hormonal imbalance which needs only serial monitoring.
It resolves spontaneously after 2 months.

I recommend you to
1.Get a folliculometry to track your ovulation status.
2.Followed by ovulation induction by clomifene citrate.

Chances of conception in PCOS with clomifene citrate is as high as 22-24%.
Moreover your cycles are regular.
So, you have fairly good chances of getting pregnant provided other causes of infertility are ruled out.

Wish you good luck.
You can write to me anytime on the following link:

Dr Nilofer

Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello,welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das,

Look, you are diagnosed to have polycystic ovarian syndrome.

So, for pregnancy, first you have to be treated.

The hormonal profile tests should be done to rule out hormonal imbalance. IF found so, you have to be treated for that.

So, consult with your treating doctor for that.

Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor