Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

History of missed abortion, have fibroid with calcification. Should I get it removed?

Hi i am 28 year old wife and i have history of 3 missed abortion and in all 3 times i dint get the heart beat of baby. and i also have the welldefined fibroid with calcification measuring 4.48*4.29 is seen in posterior wall on the right side.and it is indenting on the endometrial cavity. My concern is wheather i ahve to go for removal of fibroid or no. my all other reports are normal other then fibroid.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

You have mentioned that you have had three abortions and all three abortus did not have a heart beat. Absence of heart beat indicates that the fertilized ovum got implanted in the uterine wall but the embryo did not develop further. This is called 'blighted ovum' or anembryonic pregnancy.
The most common cause of blighted ovum is chromosomal abnormalities and it leads to first trimester abortion. It is due to poor quality ovum or poor quality sperm.
It is infact nature's way to put an end to an abnormal pregnancy.

You have mentioned that you have a fibroid in posterior wall causing indentation of the uterine cavity.
Most of the fibroids are asymptomatic and those which are symptomatic cause dysmenorrhoea, menorrhagia etc. Miscarriage is a rare complication and it mainly occurs when the fibroid causes severe structural deformity of the uterine cavity.

However, the of repeated miscarriages is not fibroid as absence of heart beat in the embryo is due to chromosomal abnormality and not due to fibroid.
You cannot do much about the chromosomal abnormalities but only get ultrasonography done regularly once you get pregnant again.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor