Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

History of missed abortion, On duphaston, anti-thyroid antibodies are considerably high than normal range. Are we both safe?

Hi I am maha. My age is 29.5 and height is 5 feet 4iches. I have a history of missed abortion last year in september. Now i again conceived and doctor put me on Duphaston . I am also taking premosan and folic acid . Now as i entered 8th week, i suffered from hypothyroidism and the anti-thyroid antibodies are considerably high than normal range. Doctor now gave Euthyrox 25ug, one tablet per day. Is it ok for me and my baby? Are we both and specially my baby safe?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
When anti-thyroid antibodies are significantly higher, it is ideal to start treatment for hypothyroidism, as untreated hypothyroidism can cause several complications in pregnancy to the mother as well as the baby, like premature delivery, low birth weight and so on. You need not take Premosan if you do not have any vomiting. You may continue with folic acid. It is also necessary that the cause of your previous abortion noted so that care can be taken in this pregnancy. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor