Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriages, with confirmed Down's syndrome. No clear route to fluid without going through placenta. Should I be worried?

I m 16 weeks with a 1 in 20 risk of Down s on triple test . Age 45. 3 prior miscarriages, one confirmed Down s, one karyotypically normal. Amnio deferred today as all baby and no clear route to fluid without going through placenta . Should I be more worried than I already am? No comment made on whether inadequate fluid or other trouble made by doctorc.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum

As you are having bad obstetric history so it is better to follow doctor's advice

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor