Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriages. Now pregnant. Worried about risks of Duphaston

Greetings. I am 35 yr old mother, with one child, female. I have had two miscarraiges unnotice by me. I sought treatment with my doctor, who put me on duphaston . 2times a day for 30 days. I am almost 5 months pregnant, an i am worried about the risks of duphaston.I have not been taking it regularly. I read of the risks on the internet.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
The manufacturer of duphaston has indicated duphaston 10mg in the treatment of recurrent abortions or threatened abortion under the supervision of your doctor. Synthetic Steroid progestins like duphaston or a combination of a progesterone and an estrogen are sometimes indicated in certain high risk pregnancies like yours in order to prevent miscarriages and the success rates as compared to the absence of the use of a progesterone are very significant.
So it is safe to use duphaston for the indicated number of days and revisit your doctor after completion of treatment for re-evaluation and further management.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Parthipan K's  Response
Hi rnagbe, welcome to HCM,

You have mentioned here about taking Duphaston twice daily but failed to mention since when you were taking or took duphaston.
Since you have two previous miscarriages you have been prescribed Duphaston in this pregnancy to maintain this pregnancy as Duphaston is a synthetic hormone similar to the hormone progesterone which is required in sufficient quantities for maintaining pregnancy in its early stages.Eventhough if taken in high doses has adverse reactions both for the pregnancy and fetus(baby), it is completely safe if taken in right doses and constant supervision of an Obstetrician.
Wishing for your good health, Dr. Parthipan
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor