Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriages. Done TORCH test. When can next pregnancy be planned?

hi, I had 3 miscarriages with in 3 year,I st one is in 3rd month and the 2nd one is in 5 month and the 3rd one is in 4th month. After that dr. suggest me TORCH test. On OCT 2012 i did TORCH test. i found rubella IgG positive(2.63) , HSV IgG positive(1.89) and CMV IgG positive(1.96). is the result is ok. is there any problem with next pregnancy? When can i plan for that?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A positive TORCH test simply means the patient has positive antibody levels against that particular infection and is therefore protected against them.

Certain infections called TORCH ( which stands for TOxoplasmosis, Rubella, Cytomegalovirus and Herpes) , may be a cause for a single miscarriage, but are NOT a cause for repeated miscarriages. 

In fact a positive test is actually a good sign and suggests that the patient is protected against that infection because she has been exposed to that infection in the past. 

There is absolutely nothing to worry regarding this TORCH test and repeated miscarriages have no relation with this.

It would be better to look for other causes of miscarriages rather than getting worried about these positive IGg tests.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor