Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage and ectopic pregnancy. Taken HCG shot, progesterone. Breast tenderness, enlarged nipples

Hi, I am been TTC since 2 yrs now, I had 2 Miscarriage, then ectopic pregnancy, Then i got laparoscopy done, after 2 months of Antibiotic . THis month doctor told to plan, then he gave me an ijection on 5th day of my period, THen HCG shot on 13th day and told to have sex and after 2 days he started progesterone virginal tablets, I I have been having having Brest tenderness and enlarged nipples. I just want to know will progesterone virginal tablets delay your period and does it make your Brest tenderness and enlarged nipples? He has called me on 02nd April for Blood test , I will be 4 weeks 5 days on 2nd April.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Dear

Progesterone tablets are known to cause breast tenderness and enlarged nipples. The actual reason why it is prescrbed is to support the pregnancy. For you , as you are already on these medications which give rise to symptoms similar to pregnancy, it is difficult to confirm pregnancy unless you get a test done. Till are taking the tablets the periods are likely (not always) to be delayed.
So relax, get your blood test done. and meet your doctor.

Wishing you luck !
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor