Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage and blighted ovum.Why is my pregnancy not showing on scan?

hi, i have been for an intervaginal scan today, 2 gestational sacs were found but they said it was a very hazy scan so couldn t detect yolks in either sac. i think i am 6+2 weeks pregnant & the 2 gestational sacs measured 16mm & 14.5mm. got to go back for a follow up scan in one week. have had one child, then a miscarriage from a blighted ovum & am now worried that this is 2 blighted ovums. if it is twins, is it likely that they are smaller & therefore not showing on the scan yet ? thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you are very much sure about your dates, they would hold good for your pregnancy. The likelihood in the present state of affairs is that the resolution could have failed due to two sacs or there is a failed pregnancy. The size of the sacs corresponds to the gestational age. To be sure, you will need the repeat sonogram; you can help the diagnosis by getting serial serum beta-hCG titres every alternate day and if doubling is observed, it means the pregnancy is progressing well. Please rest assured as your psyche is going to effect your pregnancy and hope for the best. Take much rest, avoid intercourse, take plenty of fluids and good diet. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor