Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. USG shows bulky ovary, cyst. Prolactin high. Future pregnancy chances?

I am 37 years old female. Past history- 2 miscarriages, First one (July 2011, no DE) and second on Oct 2012(8 weeks, USG no viability found, Suction Evacuation done, Hystopathology showed no abnormality). Routine test done- Genetic testing, wife- No problem, husband, small Y. APLA- No, Prolactin- Little high, USG- Right ovary bulky, cyst found. No uterine structural problem. Thyroid- Normal.

Please let me know the chances of future pregnancy. Now periods are normal (25 days cycle). 5 cycles over. Can we plan for a pregnancy and what are the precautions need to be taken, please suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Sorry for your previous BAD OBSTETRIC HISTORY (RPL-recurrent pregnancy loss), as your age is already 37, your ovarian reserve may be poor, hence its idle you become pregnant as soon as possible. As your husband is having small Y chromosomes, its better to get a genetic counselling done.
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor