Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Taking Thyroxine after TFT. Can it be continued?

Hi, I am a delhi based cardiac surgeon . My wife is of 34 yrs and had a history of two miscarriages at 6 - 8 weeeks with no pathological abnormalaties. Her recent TFT reveals T3[free]= 3.27 pg/ml: T4 [free] =1.16 ng/dL ; TSH [ultrasensitive]= 5.410 uIU/ml. Her ANti TPO levels are 57.40 U/ml . After this report she started taking thyroxine @ 75 mcg OD. Kindly suggest me , shall we continue with that? or dose modification is required?, as she is feeling more sleepy & tired.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Respected doc,
Although the symptoms of sleepiness and tiredness suggest hypothyroidism,I would suggest to get a repeat thyroid function test done after 6 weeks course of THYROXINE.The modification of dose should be done only after the report comes.
The goal of treatment should be to keep TSH levels around 2,as this level is best level for pregnancy to take place.
Other causes for tiredness and sleepiness,for example anemia,would have been ruled out by you.
Get her VIT D,serum calcium and VIT B12 level also checked up.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor