Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Positive pregnancy test. Prescribed Gestofit and fertigyn. Will pregnancy be successful?

I had 3 miscarriages in last 2 yrs because of no heart beat and today is my 31st day, my preg test is postive ... doctor suggested gestofit 100mg and fertigyn injection. but she raised a concern because of weight (85kgs) there can be some challenges. i had a DNC, hysteroscopy and laproscopy for the previous cases. and my Rubella iGg report was positive for which i had taken Rovomycin tablets for 8 weeks. will my pregnancy be successful this time.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.
Please start taking low molecular weight heparin as well as ecosprin 75mg tablets after consulting your doctor. These will help in miscarriage patients like you.

Also discuss the possibility of taking progesterone suppliments to be on safer side. Please obtain prescription for above medicines from your doctor.

I wish you a healthy pregnancy.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor