Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. On Misoprostol, Mifepristone. What is the safe period to conceive?

Hi this is for my wife as she had two miscarriages. we went to a gynec and the Doctor gave us Misoprostol and mifepristone and she got aborted as there was no growth for the embryo . Now we are planning to have a baby. Whether my wife can conceive now or as suggested by Doctor we have to wait for three months, as the Medicines will have side effects. This happened just a month ago. Please help me
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,     

Repeated miscarriages need an investigation to determine the cause. Most common causes are chromosomal defects and infections. Chromosomal defects are detected by genetic testing of the aborted products. This may not be possible now. I suggest that you get her TORCH, VDRL and blood sugar testing done. The TORCH and VDRL are done to detect infections that repeatedly cause abortions. A thyroid and APL test is also important as causes for abortions.

She must take folic acid tablets every day for 1-3 months before conceiving to prevent brain defects in the baby.

It is advised not to conceive for 3 months as any residual infection will get cleared by then.

So get these done, discuss the results with your doctor and then try conception.
Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor