Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Have bicornuate pregnancy. Possibility of normal pregnancy?

Hello Dr, Good evening, this is Anuja from china. I would like to ask about bicornuate uterus and its problem. I had three miscarriage before, and now i am pregnant with bicornuate pregnancy. Here, the doctor said that my fetus has been implanted in the right horn of the uterus and HCG levels were increased only 60% every after 48 hours. So in that case how could be the possibility for normal pregnancy? it will be very grateful if you give me your suggestions. Thank you!!!!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The most likely reason for your prior miscarriages is your uterine anomaly. Three prior miscarriages means that you are at risk for this happening again. Many women with bicornuate uteruses go on to have normal, healthy pregnancies. With regard to the HCG level, most women have doubling of the HCG in 48 hours, and almost 100% within 72 hours. This 60% rise is not necessarily abnormal, but is obviously concerning in the setting of your prior history. A repeat level in another 48 hours should have been scheduled. Do not give up hope!

I hope that this helps and good luck!!
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor