Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage. Done TORCH test. Should I abort present pregnancy?

HELLO SIR ... I HAD MISSCARRIAG DEC 2011,,,,AFTER MISCARRIGE DOCTOR SUGGESTED FOR TORCH TEST WERE THE TOXOPLASMA IGG WAS POSITIVE WITH 18.90 IU/ML.. RUBELLA IGG WAS POSITIVE WITH 102.00 IU/ML...CMVIGG 10.20 S/CO..AFTER THIS REPORT PRESCRIBED ME ROVAMYCIN FORTH. FOR 3 MONTH....AFTER MEDICIN TORCH TEST DONE AGAIN THE RESULT WERE TOXOPLASAMA IGG 38.81....RUBELLA IGG 112.23 CMV IGG 20.0...NOW IM PREGNANT ONE MONTH 15 DAY ..SHOULD I ABORT ...
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Ig - G positive for any of these infections is not important.
If the Ig - M is positive, that indicates an active infection and is a cause for abortion.
Other causes of abortion like thyroid abnormality, incompetence of uterine cervix, abnormality of uterine cavity, genetic causes, hormonal defects , immune causes etc should be ruled out.
Based on just this one report that you have mentioned, I do not see any reason for an abortion.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor