Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

History of lower limb DVT. Should I continue Acitrom?

7 year back i.e.2005 i had right lower limb deep vein throumbusis( DVT ) since that time i started to eat acitrom 2mg.i left eating of acitrom 2mg.2008 to 2009 i had suffered with cerebral veinus sinus throumbus(CVST),and then i started to eat acitrom 2mg for alternate days i.e 1-0-1-0-1-0.... to till date.Please let me know whether i have to continue to eat acitrom 2mg. or stop.if i should continue,tell me why?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query

i can feel your concerns

since you have suffered from two events of thrombosis in the past,you cannot stop your anticogulant therapy.

it is recommended that patients suffering from two episodes of thrombosis will continue taking anticoagulant therapy mostly lifelong

i advise you to continue with your drug and donot alter it's dose without consulting your physician
i am available for your help
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor