Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

History of kidney transplant due to PKD. Tiredness, loses coordination, falls. Need for concern?

Status post kidney transplant , 17 years ago, due to PKD. Now having recurrent UTIs (14 in past 15 months), being followed by ID with plan to only treat if symptomatic since recent UTIs have been ecoli, resisitent to all oral meds and most IM/IV meds. However, patient does not have classic symptoms of urgency, buring, fever . Typically she starts to feels tired, becomes discoordinated and for falls. Then typically has decreased appetitie and fluid intake then has sypmtoms. Currently dipping urines daily. When uine s positive for nitrites, at what point should we be concerned about the presence of leukocyets - any, 70, 250, 500?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
PKD patients are prone for recurrent UTIs. Need to check if UTI is occuring due to native PKD kidneys. Detail sonography and urological evaluation need to be done.
If recurrent UTI (14 in past 15 months) , Consideration should be given for removal of nonfunctional native PKD kidneys.
Recurrent UTI will affect your transplanted kidney and you may develop decresed urine output.
As the patient is on transplant medications , he may not have classic symptoms of UTI like fever.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor