Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

History of kidney infection. Tingling, painful, swollen hands and legs. Concerned?

HI I WOKE UP LAST NIGHT AND MY FINGERS HANDS AND FORE ARM WERE TINGLING ABD I HAD HORRIBLE PAIN AND MY FINGERS HAD A BURNING PAIN TO THEM AND NOW ALL DAY TODAY MY ARMS HANDS AND FINGERS HAVE BEEN NUMB AND SWALLON AT TIMES EVEN MY TOES AND FEET HAVE BEEN VERY RED AND SWOLLEN AT TIMES TODAY , ALSO 2 DAYS AGO I HAD A REALLYU BAD HEADACHE WICH CAUSED A HARD LUMP ON THE BACK OF MY NECK ,I DO HAVE A HISTORY OF HAVING KINDNEY INFECTION WHICH ARE USUALLY INTERNAL I HAVE BEEN HOSPITAIZED WHEN IVE GOTTEN KIDNEY INFECTIONS IM JUST WONDERING IF I SHOULD BE CONCERNED ABOUT ANY OF THIS
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

I appreciate the curiosity. Recurrent kidney infection imply there is a predisposing factor that if identified and removed, the frequency of these infections would decrease. It might also be required to know the exact cause of the infection. If identified, cultured ans sensitivity tests done, the specific required antibiotic would then prescribed for appropriate treatment.

Kidney disease could lead to swelling, most in the morning hours. Tingling could arise from low Calcium levels, very characteristic in kidney disease.

You will need to book an appointment with a nephrologist. Thanks and hope this helps. kind regards.

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor