Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

History of hypothyroidism and endometrial TB. Pregnant taking thyronorm and duphaston. Suggested susten injection after bleeding. Will this harm the baby?

Hi, I reside in Chandigarh, India. I have a history of Hypothyroidism and Endometrial TB. I am presently on 200 microgram of thyronorm. I am 7 weeks pregnant. I have been put on duphaston 10 mg, follinine. Today I observed some bleeding. My USG is normal and doctor has advised complete rest and Susten 200 mg injection once a week. I would like to know if there s any particular reason to worry and what is SUsten 200 for. Am I overloading myself with medicines? Wll that harm my baby?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
History noted.Hope you are in the last two months of treatment for endometrial TB. The medication you was already on is for the lack of progesterone, which is important for pregnancy to be carried further. The injection prescribed once in a week is also for the same purpose. There is no harm in taking that injection. you are not overloaded with medications. You have been on appropriate medications, It will not affect your baby,but help in the baby. Kindly continue. Have nutritious diet with fruits and vegetables. All the best.
Good day.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor