Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

History of hypertension. Taking Lowpressor. Have occasional PVCs. How long can life be sustained?

My mom is 74 with a lomg history of hypertension, controlled with meds, giant cell arteritus, lupus , and tendonitis . She got the flu, which turned into pneumonia , which developed into septic shock , which caused a heart attack (the infection entered her heart via lower left lung lobe), and this caused renal failure . She has rebounded well, all except her elevated heart rate, and PVC s. her resting HR is around 90 and she is still throwing the occasional PVC although the PVC s have subsided substantially. She is on the max daily dosage of Lowpressor at 200mg per day, 100mg twice a day. She is still hospitalized at this time, but will be going to a rehab transition facility soon. Hiw long can she sustain life like this? Thank you in advance for your opinion. That s all I m asking for here, not a stone cold prediction.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There are several issues - some curable ' all manageable with medicines.
PVCs by themselves do not predict a bad prognosis - more often it is the associated morbidities, that dictate the outcome. Especially kidney and blood pressure.
Lopressor is a good drug and has several actions, apart from PVCs.
There are several other classes of drugs, acting by different mechanisms - this one is safe - all anti-arrhythmic drugs are also pro-arrhythmic.

In summary, your mom appears to have been blessed with some more useful time.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor