Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

History of heart attacks. Taken Orneca shot. No RA pain. How long will upper tract infection last?

Hi I took one Orenca shot and four days later have not a pain fr the RA. Now I also had 2 heart attacks since July 2013" is it possible that needle could work that fast I have. Not had a pain free day for the last five years, my problem is I have a very serious upper track infection since I took Orenca how ,long will this last. Thank you
B
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
It's good,you have relief from RA pain due to Inj. Orencia. Your problem is now, the serious upper respiratory infection.
The injection Ornecia is known to cause respiratory infection . Please note following things -
- The chances of infection are more if it is accompanied by TNF antagonists for treating RA.
Natural TNF antagonists are present in Turmeric,Green tea. THese are to be avoided while you are on Ornecia.
- Ornesia also activates latent Tuberculosis, Which needs to be taken care of.
So also, certain fungal infections florish with use of Ornecia .
** - Sometimes, Ornecia needs to be withdrawn if the infection is really serious.
For a proper management please be under care of a chest physician.You will need investigations & close observation for the control of your present condition.
After assessment of the causative factor, a manageble infection may take 1 to 6 months for a complete control.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor