Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

History of heart attack. Pain in hand and blood clots in fingers. Precautions to take before TMT test?

Hi I am anwar, a month ago I had a heart attack , before attack (1 month) I had pain in my left hand and found blood clots in fingers. I am under treatment and advised for tmt test. was it an heart attack? or blood clots of fingers move to heart artaries? what precautions I should take before tmt test please advise. thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. If the diagnosis of heart attack was made by a qualified doctor, it is never made non seriously for one who diagnoses knows the implications. Moreover, blood clots in hand could be in veins or arteries. If these were in the veins then veins drain into lung which acts as filter so these can not result is heart attack if these were in arteries then arteries arise from great vessel aorta which originates from heart. In some cases of heart attack one can have clots in hand arteries as a result of heart attack it can not be other way round. Patients are advised what precautions they are supposed to take by the TMT lab where you have been given appointment. If you have not received these or have any other doubt I will suggest please call them because precautions vary from individual to individual and protocol being followed in a given patient. Good Luck.

With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor