Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

History of heart attack. Done bypass. Difficulty breathing, mitral valve regurgitation. Taking Isosorbide

Hi I am Mr Alfred Randles 2005/6 I had a massive heart attack where my mitral value burst and I ended up to have a triple bypass and the value repaired and a hole. In 2007 I had breathing problems and found out that my mitral value burst again and I had a mechanical value fitted. I have been suffering with my breathing again for over 18 months now and finely after an argument with my Doctor at our hospital he gave me a TOE and found i have mitral value regurgitation in para-value leak and other leak from another part of my mitral value prosthesis. He dose think that this lesion explains shortness of breath. he thinks there could be an element of ischaemia causing dyspnoea and i m taking Isosorbide Mononitrate at 30mg daily. I have been taking them fore 7 weeks and I don't feel any better. Sorry its so long
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You are describing left heart failure...
If the valve regurgitation is not significant, it must be ischemia.

Isosorbide is good - both for ischemia and failure.
Since you are still symptomatic, Stress EKG (preferably with thallium isotope) could evaluate the functional aspect...
Better still go for Coronary angiography - that is the gold standard / intervention may be necessary...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor