Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

History of gestational diabetes. Prescribed betnesol injection. Is it safe?

I am Rajani from Sikkim. Sir, when I had first baby, gestational diabetes was diogonized, at that time BETNESOL injection was given, but sugar level was in the range of 400. Now for the second baby same history is repeated after two years. The 8 months is running, while Dr. advised me to have this Injection. So during this injection CBG Fasting is 293 mg/dl at 7am and 12 unit insulin given. 425 mg/dl pp break fast, pre dinner 323 mg/dl -16 unit insulin given. Am I in the right tract and such level will not harm me and my baby?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  288
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
rajani there are some answers i need to know.
1.r u a diabetic before conception that is before second baby
2. wat is ur first baby age and did u check your bl sugar periodically before second conception
4. wat is your Hb.A1c level
5. did you do your blood test with a glucometer or venous blood
6.wat is your weight gain during this period
7. and wat type of insulin you use ist 30/70 mixtard
but this is not adequate control
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history if you have history and Gestational Diabetes you must take care to control with insulin according to blood sugar level and your diet.
In full term pregnancy your doctor gives steroids injection for maturity of lungs,but that will not harm your baby but your blood sugar must be in desirable range an dcan be managed by proper insulin injection and repeated measurement of your blood sugar level.
Some time in diabetes size of baby is big and a pre planned surgery may be reason for giving steroid injection.
You can discuss with your treating physician for control of diabetes.
You should also take care of your blood sugar level even after delivery that you do not develop diabetes.
Take Care
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor