Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

History of ectopic pregnancy. Done HSG. What do you think?

I have two boys 4 and 6 year old, trying for my third child,ended up with 2 ectopics ,first one had to have my right tube removed the second ectopic was in my left but resolved it self tubal miscarry. Had a hsg done left tube clear and everything normal. Docter says try naturally again but I m sure I will have a third. I don t know very confused what do you think.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You are right in that your chances of recurrence of an ectopic pregnancy are high after having two successive ectopic pregnancies. Your tube may be patent but motility may be impaired and this could lead to yet another ectopic. The best thing in your case, if you really want to have another child would be to have an IVF. You may contact a specialist and get further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor