Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

History of eardrums replacement. Deaf with one ear. Pressure from flying will burst eardrum? Safe?

Hi there. I had my eardrums replaced when I was about 10 years old. If I remember correctly. The one failed after two operations, so I am completely deaf in the right ear. The left was successful afta the 2nd or 3rd attempt. I have learnt to live normally with it. My question is: is it safe to fly? I am 28 yrs old, but I remember my ent telling me something about diving in a swimming pool with the pressure, so I am not sure if the pressure from flying could result in my eardrum bursting. Please could you advise. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Yes you must take care of your ears as they have been operated.
Like before flight you can take--
Tab. Ebastine/Loratidine/Acrivastine + phenylephrine/pseudoephedrine two times a day
Tab. Acetylcystiene (Mucinac) 600 mg once daily
xylometazoline Nose drops 2 drops both nostril 2 times a day half an hour before flight
Chew and swallow while take off and landing.
Prevent water from entering in ears.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding risk of rupture of ear drum in air travel. as you hve single working ear, and that is also an operated ear.

Here I would like to tell you that in air travel there are chances of eustachian tube obstruction leading to blockade of ear, though this can be managed by-

(1) Frequent swallowing of own saliva, as swallowing opens the eustachian tube.

(2) If blockade does not relieved by swallowing than blowing the nose against pinched nostril.

(3) If above two failed than few medicines may be taken and ultimately myringotomy will open it.

Considering above facts prior to flight you should exmined by ENT specialist for treatment of any infection in throat which may aggravate the obstruction of eustachian tube. During travel you should take proper precaution.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor