Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

History of ear cholestatoma. Now have discharge, pain, itching, bleeding. Should I seek medical advice?

Hi I have previously had a chlestatoma in my ear. This was 4 years ago and had operation to remove it. Ear was totally dry until the last month. Discharge , infection and pain all back. Had several antibiotics . ER was itchy during the night could feel al the discharge. Had alot of bright red fresh blood come from the ear during the night. Wasnt sure whether I should seek medical advice. Ear has had alittle blood ober last few weeks. Not sure if putting my finger in during the night caused the bleed
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi I have gone through your mail as you said you were having cholestatoma in your ear and same had been operated four years back since than it was OK,but for last one month you are getting recurrence of same symptoms like ear discharge,itching, pain and now blood is also oozing out.after considering your complaints I am suspecting that unfortunately you are having recurrence of cholesteatoma of your ear,because cholesteatoma is a disease of ear which has recurrence even after surgery,you are adviced to go for C.T.Scan of ear which is named as HRCT.this C.T.scan of ear will disclose the reality about recurrence.I suspect probably you have errosion of sinus plate which is responsible for blood in ear you should contact your for further treatment.Thank.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor