Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

History of coronary heart disease, stents, had irregular heart beats during flu. Worrisome?

Hi, yes thank you. My husband had 2 stents inserted in 2009, he has history of coronary artery disease . He is on statins and metropolol and aspirin daily. 4 days ago he contracted the flu , his heart has been beating irregularly for about 24 hours, we think bradycardia , his pulse rate is 72 at the moment. Should I be concerned enuff to take to the hospital tonight, he doesnt seem too worried, but I am. thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
The problem does not sound alarming to me.
You will have to give him plenty of warm liquids to drink, with sufficient rest.
Ask him to inhale steam & throat gargle with warm saline water, which should do him some good.
Add a tab of paracetamol for body ache & fever.
Pulse 72 is not bradycardia.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor