Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

History of colectomy. Have IBS, stools burns skin. OTC medicine for diarrhea and stool incontinence?

Hi. I had a colectomy many years ago followed by a recoonection of my small intestine to my rectum. I have herd and take medication for that. My problem is that I have IBS and he stool burns my skin extremely bad. I don't have medical insurance so I can't buy the medication prescribed. Is there anything that I can buy OTC to help with diarrhea and stool incontinence?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, You had colectomy, and still you are having IBS, means there is some thing wrong with your diet habit.
i to my patient with this symptoms prescribe ranitidine 300mg BD . so iadvise you to consult a doctor for treatment.
I advise you to avoid spices, junk foods, and oily food. also avoid milk and milk products, and gluten containing foods like wheet and barley.
thank you.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor