Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

History of chocolate cyst operation. Have endometriosis. Prescribed Novalon and Danogen. Can I take shatavari?

i am a 38 years old female. had operated for chocolate cysts in 2006 and tests showed endometriosis .suffering since then from heavy priods and pain.started novalon for about 1year to get relief and again restartted for another 1 year. then another doctoe gave danogen-200mg and took it for 6 months.ihave now adenomyosis and can i start now with shatavari tablets for my disease of endometriosis and adenomyoma
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM

Thanks for posting your query here.

Endometriosis is presence of endometrial tissue in other than uterus. It may present in ovaries, tubes, peritoneum or cervix. Endometrial tissue is the cause for menstruation in the uterus. It is the periodical shedding of endometrium which results in monthly menstruation. Hence whereever the tissue is, because of hormonal effect it sheds off. If it is in ovary the endometrial tissue along with blood collects and forms a chocolate colour fluid filled cyst.

The definitive treatment is excision of the tissue. It depends on the site and extent of the tissue.
If it is not operable the treatment consists of hormones.

Shatavari is an ayurveda medicine. Its a time honoured medicine. It gives wonderful results. For endometrial bleeding it works. Because you have a scattered endometrium it effects all the tissue. same like danogen.

Hence both the mode of therapies are the same. But I suggest you to follow either one treatment. Because both the therapies effect by the influence of hormones.

Hope this is helpful to you

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor