Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

History of chewing gutkha. Unable to eat spicy food, difficulty opening mouth, swollen cheek. Is ulcer curable?

My father has been chewing gutka since more than last 10years now. We noticed that he could not eat spicey food and can barely open his mouth. We recently noticed that his right cheek has swollen so we consulted doctors. They suggested immediate biopsy since he has an ulcer on the inside of his right cheek. The biopsy report is pending. Just wanted to know that is this curable ?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.
Your father c/o oral submucous fibrotic lesions.
The symptoms are associated with this precancerous condition.
Depending on the severity of condition,it can be treated.
Please mainatin good oral hygiene.
Discontinue the use of gutkha.
Avoid intake of hot/spicy foods.
Steroids are administred in severe cases.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

You clinical history suggests your father has developed a oral inflammatory condition known as ORAL SUB MUCOUS FIBROSIS.

Chronic tobacco chewing for years together may lead to formation of fibrotic bands in the cheek and lip mucosa which makes mouth opening difficult , oral mucosa gets inflammed and becomes sensitive to comsumption of hot and spicy food .


I would suggest you to consult a dentist and get the clinical examination and evaluation done accordingly treatment can be carried out.

you may needs BIOPSY tests to confirm the malignancy .

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Himaja Bai Kethavath's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!

Thanks for posting your query here.



Gutka chewing, swelling in the right cheek, not able to open the mouth gives a clue to oral cancer.

The contents in the gutka are the most potent carcinogenics. This causes mucosal fibrosis which will cause difficulty in opening of the mouth. It presents from a simple ulcer to a benign lesion. This can be confirmed only by the biopsy report.

The treatment depends on the staging of the lesion, your fathers health status- diabetic, hypertensive, and on immune system also. In most of the cases it is curable to an extent of 90%.



Please wait for the biopsy report. If it is a simple ulcer it can be cured within a span of 1 month. Give him light and easily swallowing foods-like semisolid foods. Please ask your father not to have gutka anymore. Take care of him because since 10 years they are addicted to that.

Hope this clears your doubts.

Thanks

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Your clinical symptoms and history suggest that your father had developed a inflammatory condition known as oral submucous fibrosis (OSMF).
It is a precancerous condition , so its better so quit the habit of gutkha chewing.

This condition causes mucosal fibrosis and stiffning of the oral mucosa leading to difficulty in mouth opening. Biopsy report will confirm the Diagnosis.

I would suggest you to visit to Dentist and get the checkup done.
Take multivitamin tablets.
Maintain a good oral hygiene, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.
Take warm saline gargles 3-4 times daily.

Hope this helps out.
Regards..

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

You clinical history suggests your father has developed a oral inflammatory condition known as ORAL SUB MUCOUS FIBROSIS.

Chronic tobacco chewing for years together may lead to formation of fibrotic bands in the cheek and lip mucosa which makes mouth opening difficult , oral mucosa gets inflammed and becomes sensitive to comsumption of hot and spicy food .


I would suggest you to consult a dentist and get the clinical examination and evaluation done accordingly treatment can be carried out.

you may needs BIOPSY tests to confirm the malignancy .

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor