Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

History of cancer, small cell carcinoma in lungs, treatment with Getifact, has developed cancer again. Can Getifact be continued?

A cancer patient with small cell carcinoma in the lung was treated with Getifact 250mg. Once his found him fully cured. The doctor suggested him to drop medicine and visit after one year. Suddenly the patient fell in sick and rushed to the hospital. The duty doctor said that cancer is developing again and suggested to visit his oncologist immediately. But it will take at least 10 to 15 days time to collect visa and air ticket . Will he continue Gatifact 250mg daily before meeting oncologist?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
small cell lung cancer first treatment is not getifact. If it is limited stage disease chemoradiotherapy is the treatment but in extensive stage it is chemotherapy. getifact ( gefitinib) normally given in maintanance till disease progression. without knowing exact treatment protocol it is difficult to comment on this issue but addition of getifact will not be harmful if it has prescribed earlier. consult with your oncologist as soon as possible.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor