Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

History of breast cancer, diagnosed tuberous sclerosis. Safe to get pregnant?

Hy,I choose egg donation program (my results from amhormon was bellow 0.8)soo I don't have eggs any more.... But I have the disease of tuberous sclerosis diagnosis how safe is for me to have a pregnancy? I don't have sypmtoms....how ever I was diagnosed 3yrs ago.......(also history of breast cancer 7 yrs ago )I'm 39 yrs old.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Tuberous sclerosis is recognized to show wide variability of expression. There are only four cases of tuberous sclerosis in pregnancy in the literature. Two of these had favorable maternal and fetal outcomes and the remaining two presented with serious maternal and fetal complications. These included acute intra-abdominal bleeding due to a ruptured renal tumor, which led to renal failure requiring hemodialysis, and severe preeclampsia with pathologically enlarged kidneys noted at the time of cesarean section. Renal involvement appears to be the single most important prognostic factor in pregnancies with tuberous sclerosis. Renal evaluation should be performed in any patient who presents for preconceptional counseling. past history of breast cancer is not a contraindication to pregnancy as long as you are in the all clear now.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor