Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

History of blighted ovum. Taking folic acid, vitamin E, charak, doxycycline. Suggestion for conceiving?

sir i am M.Sc Nursing working in college as a lecturer. i had abortion in October 2012 due to blighted ovum pregnancy. i am planning to conceive again...using folic acid, vitamin e and charak syrup m2tone . previously i taken 250 mg doxycycline for 5 days BD to prevent infection. i am afraid still before conceiving. can u please give some suggestion.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Now you can plan for conception & have intercourse on 11th,13th,15th,17th & 19th day of cycle if your periods are regular.
Continue folic acid while you are planning for conception.
Blighted ovum is due to false fertilization & not due to infection.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor