Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

History of back surgery. Have painful lump on back. Reason?

I had two back surgeries almost 3 yrs ago.......the second was a fusion of my upper spine , as of about 6 months ago, I have started to have a lump pop out on the left side of my fusion very large, pain radiating down my hip and does not go away - it is beginning to occur more frequently and not sure as to why....... Shaun
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The appearance of a lump on the right side of the fusion surgery is a worrisome finding. You need to get the lump directly examined to find out the cause of the lump. A CT scan will help in a better diagnosis and treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.
Lump after spinal fusion could be due to herniation at surgical site or injury to surrounding tissue.
Direct clinical examination is needed to know the cause of lump.So I suggest you to consult your surgeon for direct examination.You might required a CT scan under his/her guidence for better diagnosis.
Hope this will helps you
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.F.
You had 2 spinal operations 3 years ago, and sinsce 6 months you had a swelling on left side of the fusion, it is very large, So it appears to be the herniation from the operation or the fusion it self. There appears that there is pressure on the nerverunning down the hip, so it is paining till the hip.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon,(the operating surgeon) for finding the fault. You may have to take M.R.I.for confermation.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking potato other tubers ,tomato, egg, chicken, and seafoods to minimise the pain.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor