Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

History of atrial fibrillation, mitral and tricuspid valve regurgitation. Chest discomfort, dizziness, fatigue

Ihave a history of atrial fibrillation , mitral and tricuspid valve regurg. Recently, I have been noticing a grabbing sensation in my chest upon exertion. After resting for a few minutes, the sensation goes away, but I still feel a little dizzy or extra fatigued. My afib has been controlled, as far as heart rate , to a rate of 80 beats per minute.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
You have mitral and tricuspid valve regurgitation with atrial fibrillation with normal sinus ventricular heart rate.since you have chest discomfort (Angina/dyspnea ) on exertion ,with dizziness and extreme fatigueness , I suggest to consult your cardiologist and get evaluated, including 2D echo and coronary angiogram and based on it further planning of conservative management or valve replacement to be considered.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor