Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

History of asthma, dry cough. On foracort inhaler. Is it an allergy?

hi, my wife has a dry cough for sometime now, and had a history of Asthma long back in the history, and was told by the doctor then that although it is cured now, it can relapse after forty. She is 34 now, and the doctor yesterday prescribed her to take foracort 200 inhaler from Cipla for 6 weeks, and said that it is not for Asthma but the component in it addresses Allergic condition that she is prevailing now due to which the cough is occurring. Can you please confirm if the use of this inhaler can tend to become habit or is a curable method?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
As your wife has past history of asthma, there is high chances of persisting asthma.
Foracort 200 is meant for the same purpose.
Still you should consult with internal medicine specialist/ chest physician and should go for thorough check up.
Inhalational therapy (by foracort ) has been defined the best therapy.
By this route, medicine directly reach up to the lungs and whole body is prevented from the side effects of the medicines.
Medicines available in inhaler is in microgram while medicine taken orally is in miligram, so by this route body is exposed to less dosage.
Asthma is an allergic disease and if it is occurring in adult age then chances of permanent cure is least likely.
It can be controlled but can't be eradicated.
If body needs use of inhaler for getting relief then it can;t be labeled as habit.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor