Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

History of asthma, cervical cancer, scoliosis. Problem with balance, having dizziness and chest pain

25 yo female, 5'5, 205lb. No major excercise reg, but I do working the healthcare field walking on my feet all day. Health history of asthma, cervical cancer and scoliosis. For the past month I have been have\ing problems with balance, sometimes resulting in a fall. But now I am having episodes of SOB, dizzyness, and chestpain, sometimes I feel I am going to have syncope. My normal resting heart rate is between 80-100, I have been able to check my heart rate during the episodes and it is in the low 60's by the time I am coming out of the episode and able to check it. These episodes happen at anytime, sitting down, mid walk. I know that it is not an ortho static problem because it never happens when I change position from laying to sitting or standing.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.F.
You are 25 yr age, 5.5, 205 lb, You had asthma, cervical cancer, and scoliosis.
For the past month you had problem of balancing called vertigo.Your pulse is varying from time to time.
Vertigo is a common problem with many people, it could be due to internal ear infection, any structural changes in the brain, gastric hyper acidity , or anemia etc.
The malignant cells , scoliosis due to increase in curve could be the cause. I advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and treatment. If treatment of the underlying cause is not possible it can be treated by beta histine, or cinnerzine till you can get relief.
Wishing for a quick recovery.
Best regards.

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor