Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

History of angioplasty. Taking ecosprin, prolomet, ecosprin. Can take together? Can do biceps building?

I had angioplasty 3 years back. I am taking everyday one capsule Ecosprin gold 20, one tab Prolomet 25 mg and one tab Ecosprin 75. The doctor has also asked me to take Telma 20 mg.. Can I take all these medicines together in the morning after breakfast? Can I do some biceps building exercises. I am also a borderline sugar case. Last blood test revealed fasting 136 mg/dl and PP 192. What precautions should I take.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Mr Harsh,
Thanks for writing in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. First, I will take up your 'borderline diabetic"; with fasting blood sugar of 136 there is nothing borderline, you are a Diabetic. You can confirm this by getting your HbA1C (Glycolated Hemoglobin) test done. If it is between 7 and 8 units then I will consider you borderline. If it is above 8 please start treatment for that. I would suggest to you that till your diabetic status is established I will have to ask you to avoid isometric exercises(that is against weight like weight lifting) you can continue aerobic exercises like brisk walking to continue. Reason is diabetics are prone to having problems with the heart without obvious symptoms. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor