Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

History of angina pain. Have chest pain, arm pain. Positive stress test. Is it due to acidity?

hi i had 1 stent then another because the first was blocking up for angina pain 2 years ago i have started with chest burni g a nd pain in my arm a nd neck had a gastroscopy everythi g fine had a stress test witch is posotive cardiologist says thers nothi g wrong with my hart please could u tel me if its acid or not thank you
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have significant coronary artery disease,I presume because you have undergone angioplasty with stent placement if it restored blood flow then you should not have any pain angina.
Your pain and burning could be due to acid re-flux or it may be due to angina.
You have said the stress test is positive then what you are having should be angina and which is more dangerous and acid reflux can be easily treated by acid suppressing drugs.
You should discuss with your cardiologist about your chest pain( Angina) if optimal anti ischemic therapy fail to relive your symptoms,there is no harm in taking second opinion from other cardiologist.
By chance if you smoke or drink you should stop both. take care of your diet and exercise and stress level do Yoga and meditation.
Your myocardial perfusion studies may be performed to be sure that there is no Ischemia in the heart and if there is any it can be treated with drugs and life style changes.
Your doctor may consider other differential diagnosis as well
Please take care.
Best of Luck.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor