Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

History of abortion due to fibroid growth. Trying to conceive. Prescribed Siphene tablets. Chances of pregnancy?

I am 30 yrs old lady. I am married before 2yrs and got conceived in after one month of marriage.Becoz of fibroid growth i want to abort my first child.And i made operation and remove the fibroid.Now past 6 months we are again trying for baby.But i could not make it. Everything is normal.but my husbands counting was 11% only.but we consult the doctor and she advice to take Siphene tablet from 3 day.for my husband she advice a tabelt.and my treatment is running second months.Is there any chances for me to get pregnant this month.after taking tabelt my husbands activity is better then kindly give me a positive answer.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Your husband's semen motility is quite low.
Please get a repeat semen analysis done after completing the course of Siphene.
If there is no improvement, consider IUI ( intra uterine insemination )
Have your ovulation status documented.
Have a laparoscopy and hysteroscopy to assess status of endometrial cavity after fibroid surgery and patency of fallopian tubes.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor