Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

History of abortion and abnormal bleeding. Am I at risk of placental adhesion to uterine wall?

im 24yrs old and im pregnant,EDD is on 29/04/2013,this my third pregnancy,i had one abortion and a live birth,during abortion i had undergone 2 DNC,after delivery i had 3 DNC,i delivered my first baby in 2010,i had abnormal bleeding for more than 1mnth after both abortion and delivery,the reason gynacologist gave for DNC and abnnormal bleeding was that ,my placenta was adhered to the uterine wall strongly and its unable to remove easily. For my present pregnancy the gynacologist says that i hav a risk of having strong placental adhersion to the uterine wall and there wil be abnormal bleeding following the placental removel and as a result i shld undergo hysterectomy . i hav an anterior upper right segment placenta of grade two. am i at risk? is there any solutions?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
With the history provided by you any Gynecologist will consider you at a higher risk of abnormally adherent placenta & should be prepared to deal with abnormally huge bleeding & resulting consequences.
There are ways to predict this abnormal placental adhesiveness like ultrasound scan & MRI ( magnetic resonance imaging).
Hysterectomy is the last option that a Gynecologist has to opt sometimes to save a bleeding patients life & is not certainly the first & only option. Now there are ways to avoid it! like uterine tamponade, uterine artery embolization, systematic pelvic de-vascularization & uterine compression sutures etc. I suggest you must discuss this with your doctor & request her/him to refer you to a tertiary center where all the best radiolody, gynecology & surgical facilities are available including a blood bank.
Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor