Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

History of abortion. Now pregnant. Do I need to take anti-T injection?

i am in 9th week of pregnancy my blood group is O -ve already at the begining of my marriage i had missed abortion due to my blood group after that i took anti - T injection i have one baby, her blood is same also. then i aborted my third baby i didn t took anti - T now . is this need to take anti - T injection pls help me
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
If your blood group is O -ve, and your husband is RH positive, you should have definitely taken Anti - D prophylaxis after both your abortions.
After each successive unprotected pregnancy event, you increase your chances of isoimmunization and hence adverse outcomes for the baby and yourself.
Right now, you are 9 weeks pregnant.
Please get your ICT ( indirect coombs test )
If negative, you should have Anti - D injection between 28 to 34 weeks of pregnancy and also within
72 hours of birth.
If you have any bleeding or invasive event in this pregnancy , you need Anti - D even prior to 28 weeks.
Please consult your gynecologist for further dosage and information
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor