Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

History of abortion. Now positive for HCG. Done ultrasound. Any chance for miscarriage?

Hello Doctor, I am 27yrs and I had 3 abortion in the last year. I had missed my menstrual cycle on 6-Dec-12. We had been to a local Gynac and was tested positive for HCG . She suggested me a U/S the results say 1. Gestation sac measuring 7.3mm of less than 5 weeks seen. 2. No evidence of retrochronic bleed/clot. 3. Mild Free fluid noted in POD -?PID. Will the 3rd impression have any affect on the pregnancy. Will there be any chances for miscarriage.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

You are carrying 1 month pregnancy with H/O recurrent miscarriage (3 abortion last yr).So it is a high risk pregnancy and need to be careful more.
USG scan reveals 4 month plus pregnancy with mild free fluid in POD.It does not causes any harmful effect on your fetus.
Take folic acid and other nutrient supplements up to 3 month,complete bed rest,avoid long journey or stepping uneven surface,avoid heavy work,take healthy diet rich in protein,keep stress free and need adequate rest/sleep.
Do next scan after 1 month for better evaluation of feto placental well being.Also do periodic check up and consult with your gynecologist if any abnormal symptoms appear.
Wish you for uneventful pregnancy journey for successful mother.

Answered: Mon, 17 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor