Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

History of abortion. Had unprotected sex. Now stomach pain, nausea, white and thick discharge. Pregnant?

I had an abortion 5 weeks ago. Me and my partner refrained from sexual intercourse for 3 weeks after the abortion. We then had sex and he pulled out but we didnt use a condom, however he did not ejaculate inside of me. That was 2 weeks ago and I have woken up this morning with stomach pains, feeling nauseous and white thick discharge . After the abortion I was given a pack of pills to take (anti contraceptive ) and I stopped taking them halfway into the pack and started to bleed very heavily, I had my checkup with the abortion clinic and was told that this was my period that I was having. Do you think there is a chance I am pregnant (Even though I highly doubt it) or could it be my period coming? Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Pregnancy is only possible, if unprotected sexual intercourse is done around ovulation time in regular cycle with ejaculation.
In your case,you did sex 3 wk after last abortion without ejaculation.So chance of pregnancy is almost nil (pre prostatic fluid/pre cum,released before actual ejaculation, has slight chance).
You also not take those pills completely.Do a USG pelvis to rule out underlying pathology if any and confirm whether it is abortion bleeding or withdrawal bleeding of the pills,more likely period.
Consult with your gynecologist and take advice accordingly.
Practice safe sex in future and use pills completely on scheduled time to avoid unnecessary vaginal bleeding.
Be well.
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor