Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

History of UTI. Urine test shows protein and RBC. Taking homeopathic treatment. Foamy urine. Cure?

I have suffered from UTI several times starting 1988. Anti-biotics did not work well and I switched to homoeopathy which relieved me. In November 2009, I suffered from a lower abdomen infection and had Albumin (++) and RBC (20-22 HPF) (Pus Cell 5-6 HPF Epithelial Cellss 3-4 HPF Microorganisms A FEW, No Yeast/No Casts/No Crystals) in my urine with fever 102 degrees going down to 101.4 degrees after taking a Calpol. Never going to normal. Homoeopathic dose of Nux Vomica 1M - 3 doses cured the fever and the infection. Sonography and CT Scan revealed many cysts on the kidney but both kidney and prostrate normal. Since then my urine tests have regularly shown RBC 2-3 to 4-5 HPF and Protien either NIL or TRACE.
My recent urine test threw a surprise with the RBC count as 10-12 Epithelial Cells 1-2 and Pus Cells 1-2 HPF Protein was TRACE. This despite my being on strict diet and regular homoeopathic treatment.
My urine these days can be foamy many times.
Could you please explain my problem and provide a cure.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I completely understand your concern, and frustration towards the treatment and relief which you did not achieve with allopathy. This was indeed a long time ago, and although there is no point going into the details, I am sure there would have been something your treating doctor would have missed out. Finding and accordingly treating an individual with the right antibiotic is vital, and can be achieved by measuring the response an individual has to antibiotics, which in modern times can be achieved by a urine culture examination.

Now coming to what we call polycystic kidneys, is a condition where numerous cysts grow in the kidneys. This can cause the increase in protein seen in your urine as well as the recurrent urinary tract infections (UTI). Thus, you will have to visit a doctor and aim on treating this condition, which could very well be the main cause of all your complaints.

Foamy urine is seen in the following conditions:
-Infections of the urinary tract
-Semen in the urine
-Fistulas of the renal tract
-Kidney damage
-Kidney diseases
-Increased force of urination can also cause foamy urine
Please discuss this with your doctor when you do visit a doctor, which is recommended.

Now coming to the protein that you have constantly found in your urine. Small amounts of protein in the urine is occasionally excreted in healthy individuals as well. But, an amount more than normal is of concern. This can occur due to:
-Kidney diseases
-High blood pressure
-Heart diseases
-Kidney inflammatory conditions or infections

In my opinion, you already have a kidney abnormality, which will have to be confirmed once again, and accordingly treated. This could very well be the cause to all your problems. Thus, please visit a doctor for an elaborate evaluation and diagnosis of your condition. Only once the diagnosis is made, will we be able to comment on treatment options, I hope you understand this.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. I would gladly help you.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor