Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

History of TB, recent records show decrease in size of fibrohazed infiltrates on lung fields. Serious?

I m looking at health records of a prospective employee. It says there is no decrease in size of the minimal fibrohazed infiltrates at both upper lung fields . Is that good or bad news? This is a report from last week. I know she had TB 11 years ago. The job would be for her to work with new born twins. Would they be at risk?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
What health record you are talking is X ray report it is not size which matters in such cases as she has suffered Toberculosis 11 year back hazy spot will remain there.
It is more important to know was she completely treated and she took complete treatment and on follow up declared free from disease.
If otherwise health is normal no fever,cough,weightloss then she is fit and there is no risk.
It would be better if you can see a local chest physician and take opinion.
Hope this will help you.
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor